CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N3:341

Troy D. Crago
Atico International USA, Inc.
501 South Andrews Avenue
Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33301

RE: The tariff classification of contact lens case from China

Dear Mr. Crago:

In your letter dated February 8, 2008 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample which you submitted is being returned as requested.

Style A047GA00393 is a contact lens case with an electronic counter. It is constructed wholly of molded plastics. It provides storage, protection, organization and portability to the contact lens. A contact lens is intended to be stored in each side of the container. The case has two twist-off caps. It is a form of a spectacle case.

The applicable subheading for the contact lens case will be 4202.39.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, other, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division